c++/659: Letter in the way of a struct-function-declaration - ICE #19990916.

erik@mail.nu erik@mail.nu
Wed Oct 18 15:36:00 GMT 2000


>Number:         659
>Category:       c++
>Synopsis:       Letter in the way of a struct-function-declaration - ICE #19990916.
>Confidential:   no
>Severity:       non-critical
>Priority:       low
>Responsible:    unassigned
>State:          open
>Class:          ice-on-illegal-code
>Submitter-Id:   net
>Arrival-Date:   Wed Oct 18 15:36:00 PDT 2000
>Closed-Date:
>Last-Modified:
>Originator:     Erik Søe Sørensen
>Release:        cc version 2.96 20000731 (experimental)
>Organization:
>Environment:

>Description:
Letters are seemingly unhealthy (though they sound like 'lettuce'...)
I get ICE #19990916 when putting a letter in a bad place as shown.
>How-To-Repeat:
struct S2 {
    f() a // <-- 'S2() a' also does it
};
// I really should stop writing illegal code.
>Fix:

>Release-Note:
>Audit-Trail:
>Unformatted:
 


More information about the Gcc-bugs mailing list