c++/658: ICE #123 on misplaced letter.. and some other things
erik@mail.nu
erik@mail.nu
Wed Oct 18 15:26:00 GMT 2000
>Number: 658
>Category: c++
>Synopsis: ICE #123 on misplaced letter.. and some other things
>Confidential: no
>Severity: non-critical
>Priority: low
>Responsible: unassigned
>State: open
>Class: ice-on-illegal-code
>Submitter-Id: net
>Arrival-Date: Wed Oct 18 15:26:00 PDT 2000
>Closed-Date:
>Last-Modified:
>Originator: Erik Søe Sørensen
>Release: gcc version 2.96 20000731 (experimental)
>Organization:
>Environment:
>Description:
I get an ICE #123 on the code given.
A letter (or a bit more, like 'a(b)') is put in a wrong place, and then the surroundings have to be right.
>How-To-Repeat:
struct S {
S(undef_type s) {} // 'short' instead of 'undef_type' gives SEGV.
S(int i) a {} // <-- notice the 'a'
};
class C {
void f();
};
void C::f() {}
>Fix:
>Release-Note:
>Audit-Trail:
>Unformatted:
More information about the Gcc-bugs
mailing list