Differences between revisions 19 and 20
Revision 19 as of 2008-11-03 17:25:24
Size: 4763
Editor: 163
Comment:
Revision 20 as of 2008-11-05 21:29:57
Size: 4305
Editor: 163
Comment:
Deletions are marked like this. Additions are marked like this.
Line 7: Line 7:
 * 9 am - 9.30 am: breakfast
 * 9.30am - 10.30am: Session 1. Introduction: Led by Sebastian Pop, Albert Cohen. (1h)
  * History and current status of Graphite (tools, representations, SCoP formation algorithm, gloog pretty-printer, analyses, transformations, limitations).
 * 10.30 am - 12: Session 2. PPL: Led by Roberto Bagnara, Sebastian Pop. (1.30h)
  * Integration with PIPlib and Omega Test.
  * Better support for code generation and analysis (sorting, simplification in context, integers).
  * Complexity improvements, caching.
 * 12 - 12.30 pm: lunch
 * 12.30 pm - 2.50 pm: Session 3. Code Generation: Cedric Bastoul, Albert Cohen. (2h20)
 * Tentative schedule:
  * 9am breakfast
  * 12pm lunch
  * 3pm break
  * 5pm break/end

 * Introduction: Led by Sebastian Pop, Albert Cohen. (1h30)
  * History and current status of Graphite (tools, representations,
    SCoP formation algorithm, gloog pretty-printer, analyses,
    transformations, limitations).
  * Past integration issues (CLooG's input and output). (Jan Sjodin)
  * API of composable loop transformations. (Jan Sjodin)
  * Maintenance issues (w.r.t. to CLooG's own evolution). (Cedric Bastoul, Sebastian Pop)

 * Testing and Performance Evaluation: (1h)
  * Test suite (reproducibility challenges). (Sebastian Pop)
  * Regression testing, test suite. (Dwarak Rajagopal)
  * Robustness (including algorithmic complexity issues). (Dwarak Rajagopal)
  * Motivations, challenges.

 * Polyhedral Compilation Package (PCP): (1h) (Jan Sjodin)

 * Front-end, static analysis and conversion to polyhedral representation. (rest of the day)
  * More tolerant SCoP formation (preprocessing, IPA). (Tobias Grosser)
  * Data reference analysis
   * Instance-wise dependences and reaching definitions. (Albert Cohen)
   * Fuzzy analysis. (Albert Cohen)
   * Interprocedural array region analysis (w/ or w/o LTO). (Honza Hubicka)
  * Data dependence computation
   * Integration with PIPlib and Omega Test. (Cedric Bastoul, Sebastian Pop)
  * Polyhedral representations: Led by Albert Cohen, Roberto Bagnara, Sebastian Pop.
   * Better support for code generation and analysis (sorting, simplification in context, integers). (Cedric Bastoul, Albert Cohen)
   * Complexity improvements, caching. (Albert Cohen)
  * Interaction with the array middle-end. (Richard Guenther)
  * Support for reductions. (Albert Cohen)
Line 17: Line 43:
  * Unrolling support. (Cedric Bastoul)
  * Modulo guard elimination support. (Tobias Grosser)
  * Parametric tiling support. (Albert Cohen, Harsha Jagasia)
  * Test suite (reproducibility challenges). (Sebastian Pop)
  * Maintenance issues (w.r.t. to CLooG's own evolution). (Cedric Bastoul, Sebastian Pop)
 * 2.50 pm - 3.00 pm: break/ snacks
 * 3.00 pm - 5.20 pm: Session 4. Static Analysis: Albert Cohen (2h20)
  * More tolerant SCoP formation (preprocessing, IPA). (Tobias Grosser)
  * Instance-wise dependences and reaching definitions. (Albert Cohen)
  * Support for reductions. (Albert Cohen)
  * Interaction with the array middle-end. (Richard Guenther)
  * Fuzzy analysis. (Albert Cohen)
  * Minimal yet correct handling of function calls. (Albert Cohen)
  * Interprocedural array region analysis (w/ or w/o LTO). (Honza Hubicka)
 * 5.20 pm - 5.30 pm: break
 * 5.30 pm - 6.30 pm Performance Modeling and Heuristics: Harsha Jagasia, Dwarak Rajagopal. (1h)
  * Cache and locality models. (Harsha Jagasia)
  - Interaction with vectorization. (Harsha Jagasia)
  - Interaction with parallelization. (Dwarak Rajagopal)
Line 39: Line 46:
 * 9-9.30am: breakfast
 * 9.30-11.30: Session 6. Loop transformations: Albert Cohen, Sebastian Pop, Jan Sjodin. (2h)
  * Pending integration issues (CLooG's input and output). (Jan Sjodin)
  * API of composable loop transformations. (Jan Sjodin)
  * Adding transforms: e.g. Tiling, unroll-and-jam. (Jan Sjodin)
  * Polyhedral Compilation Package (PCP). (Jan Sjodin)
  * Test suite (exercise PCP). (Jan Sjodin)
 * Tentative schedule:
  * 9am breakfast
  * 12pm lunch
  * 3pm break
  * 5pm break/end

 * Back-end: Cedric Bastoul, Albert Cohen. (0h30)
  * Unrolling support. (Cedric Bastoul)
  * Modulo guard elimination support. (Tobias Grosser)
Line 47: Line 56:

 * Middle-end: how to add time, space and machine descriptions (rest of the day)
  * Performance Modeling and Heuristics: Harsha Jagasia, Dwarak Rajagopal.
   * Cache and locality models. (Harsha Jagasia)
  * Scheduling selection:
   * Interaction with vectorization.
   * Interaction with parallelization.
  * Parametric tiling support. (Albert Cohen, Harsha Jagasia)
Line 48: Line 65:
 * 11.30-12.30 Session 7. Testing and Performance Evaluation: Harsha Jagasia, Dwarak Rajagopal. (1h)
  * Regression testing, test suite. (Dwarak Rajagopal)
  * Robustness (including algorithmic complexity issues). (Dwarak Rajagopal)
  * Motivations, challenges. (all)
 * 12.30 pm -1.00 pm: lunch
 * 1.00 pm -3.00 pm: Session 8. Automatic parallelization: Albert Cohen, Jan Hubicka, Sebastian Pop. (2h)
  * Loop selection (with interchange and distribution). (Sebastian Pop)
  * Better support for reductions (arrays). (Albert Cohen)
  * Loop parallelization with interprocedural analysis. (Honza Hubicka, Richard Guenther)
  * Streamization (post/wait synchronizations). (Sebastian Pop)
  * Automatic extraction of functional parallelism. (Albert Cohen, Sebastian Pop)
 * 3.00 pm - 3.15 pm: break/ snacks
 * 3.15 pm -5.15 pm: Session 9. Community Interaction: Christophe Harle, Sebastian Pop. (2h)
  * Automatic parallelization: Albert Cohen, Jan Hubicka, Sebastian Pop.
   * Loop selection (with interchange and distribution). (Sebastian Pop)
   * Loop parallelization with interprocedural analysis. (Honza Hubicka, Richard Guenther)
   * Streamization (post/wait synchronizations). (Sebastian Pop)
   * Automatic extraction of functional parallelism. (Albert Cohen, Sebastian Pop)

 * Community Interaction (2h)
Line 65: Line 76:

Graphite Workshop

A Graphite Workshop is organized on AMD's campus in Austin on November 16 and 17, 2008.

Agenda

Day 1: Nov 16

  • Tentative schedule:
    • 9am breakfast
    • 12pm lunch
    • 3pm break
    • 5pm break/end
  • Introduction: Led by Sebastian Pop, Albert Cohen. (1h30)
    • History and current status of Graphite (tools, representations,
      • SCoP formation algorithm, gloog pretty-printer, analyses, transformations, limitations).
    • Past integration issues (CLooG's input and output). (Jan Sjodin)
    • API of composable loop transformations. (Jan Sjodin)
    • Maintenance issues (w.r.t. to CLooG's own evolution). (Cedric Bastoul, Sebastian Pop)
  • Testing and Performance Evaluation: (1h)
    • Test suite (reproducibility challenges). (Sebastian Pop)
    • Regression testing, test suite. (Dwarak Rajagopal)
    • Robustness (including algorithmic complexity issues). (Dwarak Rajagopal)
    • Motivations, challenges.
  • Polyhedral Compilation Package (PCP): (1h) (Jan Sjodin)
  • Front-end, static analysis and conversion to polyhedral representation. (rest of the day)
    • More tolerant SCoP formation (preprocessing, IPA). (Tobias Grosser)
    • Data reference analysis
      • Instance-wise dependences and reaching definitions. (Albert Cohen)
      • Fuzzy analysis. (Albert Cohen)
      • Interprocedural array region analysis (w/ or w/o LTO). (Honza Hubicka)
    • Data dependence computation
      • Integration with PIPlib and Omega Test. (Cedric Bastoul, Sebastian Pop)
    • Polyhedral representations: Led by Albert Cohen, Roberto Bagnara, Sebastian Pop.
      • Better support for code generation and analysis (sorting, simplification in context, integers). (Cedric Bastoul, Albert Cohen)
      • Complexity improvements, caching. (Albert Cohen)
    • Interaction with the array middle-end. (Richard Guenther)
    • Support for reductions. (Albert Cohen)
    • Direct support for irregular control flow. (Cedric Bastoul)

Day 2: Nov 17

  • Tentative schedule:
    • 9am breakfast
    • 12pm lunch
    • 3pm break
    • 5pm break/end
  • Back-end: Cedric Bastoul, Albert Cohen. (0h30)
    • Unrolling support. (Cedric Bastoul)
    • Modulo guard elimination support. (Tobias Grosser)
    • Direct search in Farkas coefficient spaces. (Albert Cohen)
  • Middle-end: how to add time, space and machine descriptions (rest of the day)
    • Performance Modeling and Heuristics: Harsha Jagasia, Dwarak Rajagopal.
      • Cache and locality models. (Harsha Jagasia)
    • Scheduling selection:
      • Interaction with vectorization.
      • Interaction with parallelization.
    • Parametric tiling support. (Albert Cohen, Harsha Jagasia)
    • Array expansion and contraction. (Richard Guenther)
    • Automatic parallelization: Albert Cohen, Jan Hubicka, Sebastian Pop.
      • Loop selection (with interchange and distribution). (Sebastian Pop)
      • Loop parallelization with interprocedural analysis. (Honza Hubicka, Richard Guenther)
      • Streamization (post/wait synchronizations). (Sebastian Pop)
      • Automatic extraction of functional parallelism. (Albert Cohen, Sebastian Pop)
  • Community Interaction (2h)
    • Other compilers
    • Work sharing/splitting, responsibilities.
    • Publication policy.
    • Integration of external polyhedral tools (at the level of the polyhedral representation).

Attendees

If you think you can attend the workshop, please add your name to the list.

  • Roberto Bagnara, University of Parma
  • Cedric Bastoul, INRIA
  • Andrey Belevantsev, Institute for System Programming of RAS
  • Albert Cohen, INRIA
  • Richard Guenther, SuSE
  • Tobias Grosser, Student Uni Passau
  • Christophe Harle, AMD
  • Jan Hubicka (Honza), SuSE
  • Harsha Jagasia, AMD
  • Sebastian Pop, AMD
  • Dwarakanath Rajagopal, AMD
  • Sanjay Rajopadhye, Colorado State University
  • Jan Sjodin, AMD
  • Gautam Gupta, COREquations
  • Uday Bondhugula

None: Graphite_Workshop_Nov08 (last edited 2009-04-20 09:27:43 by kotnet-147)