What needs to be satisfied to become a type qualifier in standard?

Akshat Garg xkspr7@gmail.com
Wed Jan 22 09:35:00 GMT 2020


Hello everyone,

I am trying to see how a new type qualifier only for pointer variables is
suitable to be in standard semantically. I have this thread (
https://gcc.gnu.org/ml/gcc-patches/2019-08/msg02015.html ) where Joseph
discussed a bit about what a new type qualifier should satisfy. Can
somebody help me to know the full list of existing logic that needs to be
satisfied for a new type qualifier.

Is going with this doc (
http://www.open-std.org/jtc1/sc22/wg14/www/docs/n1548.pdf ), in section
6.7.3, sufficient?

Thanks,
Akshat



More information about the Gcc mailing list