are statically allocated structs always aligned to a machine word on x86/x86_64?

Jonathan Wakely jwakely.gcc@gmail.com
Sun Aug 23 13:49:00 GMT 2015


On 23 August 2015 at 12:05, Segher Boessenkool wrote:
> On Sun, Aug 23, 2015 at 12:15:56AM +0100, Jonathan Wakely wrote:
>> because alignments must be a power of 2.
>
> That is true in C++, but not true in C or even POSIX afaics?

C11 §6.2.8

"Every valid alignment value shall be a nonnegative integral power of two."



More information about the Gcc-help mailing list