template enclosing in 4.1.0

Ilja Golshtein ilejn@yandex.ru
Thu Mar 30 05:26:00 GMT 2006


Hello Andrew!

> > >Your code is not ISO 14882 compliant.
> > >The specialization needs to be in the A namespace.
> > 
> > I explored the Standart as thoroughly as I could,
> > but failed to find any hints specialization must
> > be in exactly the same namespace.
> > 
> > Could you please provide me with an excerpt?
>
>14.7.3 Para 2.

Thanks a lot for the link.

Looks like it is not about namespace enclosing,
it is about namespace identity. So John is 100 
percent correct and specialization needs to be 
exactly in the A.

The question is settled.

-- 
Best regards
Ilja Golshtein



More information about the Gcc-help mailing list