[Bug libstdc++/98035] New: filesystem::exists("./") fails on Windows
redi at gcc dot gnu.org
gcc-bugzilla@gcc.gnu.org
Fri Nov 27 13:51:10 GMT 2020
https://gcc.gnu.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=98035
Bug ID: 98035
Summary: filesystem::exists("./") fails on Windows
Product: gcc
Version: 10.2.1
Status: UNCONFIRMED
Severity: normal
Priority: P3
Component: libstdc++
Assignee: unassigned at gcc dot gnu.org
Reporter: redi at gcc dot gnu.org
Target Milestone: ---
#include <filesystem>
#include <experimental/filesystem>
#include <iostream>
int main()
{
std::cout << std::filesystem::exists("./") << '\n';
std::cout << std::experimental::filesystem::exists("./") << '\n';
}
This prints two zeros.
The trailing slash is the problem.
More information about the Gcc-bugs
mailing list