[Bug fortran/98445] New: Bogus error: derived type used as an actual argument
townsend at astro dot wisc.edu
gcc-bugzilla@gcc.gnu.org
Fri Dec 25 21:24:38 GMT 2020
https://gcc.gnu.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=98445
Bug ID: 98445
Summary: Bogus error: derived type used as an actual argument
Product: gcc
Version: 10.2.0
Status: UNCONFIRMED
Severity: normal
Priority: P3
Component: fortran
Assignee: unassigned at gcc dot gnu.org
Reporter: townsend at astro dot wisc.edu
Target Milestone: ---
Created attachment 49844
--> https://gcc.gnu.org/bugzilla/attachment.cgi?id=49844&action=edit
Minimal working example
I'm running into what I believe to be a bogus error, when passing a function
that (via interface overloading) has the same name as a derived type.
Attached is a MWE. When compiled, I get the error
passed_procedure_bug.f90:30:11:
30 | call s(t)
| 1
Error: Derived type 't' is used as an actual argument at (1)
cheers,
Rich
More information about the Gcc-bugs
mailing list